Faculty Directory

*updates for 2021-22 coming soon

Art & Art History

Kim Martinez - Chair
Ed Bateman - Associate Professor
Henry Becker - Assistant Professor
Simon Blundell - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Laurel Caryn - Professor (Lecturer)
Erika Cespedes - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kent Christensen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Van Chu - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lewis Crawford - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Al Denyer - Associate Professor
Elizabeth Dewitte - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Justin Diggle - Professor
Eric Erekson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
John Erickson - Professor (Lecturer)
Dan Evans - Associate Professor
Lindsay Frei - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Ernie Gentry - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Haynes Goodsell - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Josh Graham - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lela Graybill - Associate Professor
Michael Hirshon - Assistant Professor
Sarah Hollenberg - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Jan James - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jessen Kelly - Associate Professor
Natalie Kirk - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Beth Krensky - Professor/Assistant Chair
Shasta Krueger - Adjunct Instructor 
Winston Kyan - Associate Professor
Meekyung Macmurdie - Assistant Professor
Naomi Marine - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Annette Mehr - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Hannah Nielsen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Martin Novak - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
John O'Connell - Associate Professor
Maureen O'Hara Ure - Professor (Lecturer)
Natalie Oliver - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Monty Paret - Associate Professor
Kevin Perry - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Michelle Peterein - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Andrew Rice - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Sylvia Ramachandran - Adjunct Assistant Professor 
Vanessa Romo - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Elena Shtromberg - Associate Professor
Randall Smith - Adjunct Instructor
Brian Snapp - Professor
Carol Sogard - Professor
Paul Stout - Associate Professor
Kylie Trunnell - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Adam Watkins - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Cardon Webb - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Moses Williams - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Wendy Wischer - Associate Professor
Jaclyn Wright - Assistant Professor
Xi Zhang - Assistant Professor

Dance

Luc Vanier - Director
Cole Adams - Professor (Lecturer) - Production Director
Christopher Alloways-Ramsey - Assistant Professor
Rosie Banchero- Adjunct Assistant Professor
Alexandra Barbier - Morales Post-Doc Fellow
Jacque Bell - Adjunct Associate Professor
Melissa Bobick - Assistant Professor
Daniel Clifton - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Jennie Creer-King - Adjunct Professor
Joselli Deans - Visiting Professor
Natalie Desch - Assistant Professor
Pamela Geber Handman - Professor
Eric Handman - Associate Professor/Associate Director, Graduate Studies
Molly Heller - Assistant Professor
Satu Hummasti - Associate Professor/Associate Director, Undergraduate Studies
Jay Kim - Associate Professor/Associate Director, Faculty
Lynne Larson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Cherylyn Lavagnino-Mallon - Visiting Professor
Rick McCullough - Visiting Professor
Christine McMillan - Assistant Professor (Lecturer) - Ballet Head
Katrina McPherson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Christine Moore - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Melonie Murray - Associate Professor/Associate Dean for Faculty & Academic Affairs
Pablo Piantino - Assistant Professor
Sara Pickett - Assistant Professor (Lecturer) - Modern Dance Head
Ben Sandberg - Assistant Professor (Clinical) - AV Specialist
Penny Saunders - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Brent Schneider - Professor
Justine Sheedy-Kramer - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jasmine Stack - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Monica Stephenson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Isaac Taylor - Assistant Professor (Clinical) - Lighting Director
Maggie Tesch - Professor (Lecturer) 
Mary Ann Lee Walton - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Tom Welsh - Adjunct Associate Professor
TBD - Associate Professor (Lecturer) - Music Director
Bené Arnold - Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Ellen Bromberg - Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Peggy Hackney - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Barbara Hamblin - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Phyllis Haskell - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Stephen Koester - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Sharee Lane - Modern Dance Faculty Emerita
Conrad Ludlow - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Shirley Ririe - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Donna White - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Joan Woodbury - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus

Film & Media Arts

Andrew Patrick Nelson - Chair
Max Adams - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Miriam Albert-Sobrino - Assistant Professor
Sonia Albert-Sobrino - Assistant Professor
Craig Caldwell - Professor
Michael Edwards - Assistant Professor
Andrew Grace - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kevin Hanson - Associate Professor
Trent Harris - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kerri Hopkins - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Alysia Klein - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Paul Larsen - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Chris Lippard - Professor
Emelie Mahdavian - Assistant Professor
Simon McEnteggart - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sheila Nayar - Adjunct Professor
Hubbel Palmer - Assistant Professor
Brian Patrick - Professor
Steve Pecchia-Bekkum - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sarah Projansky - Professor/AVP for Faculty
Jana Schurig - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Dustin Schwindt - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Lien Fan Shen - Associate Professor
Sarah Sinwell - Assistant Professor
William Siska - Emeritus Professor
Tom Sobchack - Emeritus Professor
Connie Wilkerson - Associate Professor
Chad Woelki - Visiting Assistant Professor

Music

Miguel Chuaqui – Director of the School of Music
Carol Ann Allred - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Voice
Denson Angulo - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Jazz-Bass
Koji Attwood - Visiting Assistant Professor, Piano
Robert Baldwin - Professor, Director of Orchestral Activities/Director of Graduate Studies
Bettie Jo Basinger - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology
Nathan Basinger - Adjunct Assistant Professor, French Horn
Blanka Bednarz - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Benny Bidwell - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Brian Booth - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz Composition
Hasse Borup - Professor, Violin and Chamber Music, String Area Head
Barlow Bradford - Professor, The Ellen Neilson Barnes Presidential Endowed Chair for Choral Studies
Leonard Braus - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Robert Breault - Professor, Director of Opera
Lisa Byrnes - Adjunct Associate Professor, Flute
Henry Cáceres - Adjunct Associate Professor, Clarinet
Keith Carrick - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Percussion
Lisa Chaufty - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Bibliography and Early Music Ensemble
Kirstin Chavez - Associate Professor, Voice - Artist in Residence
Elliott Cheney - Adjunct Associate Professor, Cello
Michael Chikinda - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Music Theory, Music Theory Area Head
Randal Clark - Adjunct Instructor, Saxophone
Cathy Clayton - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology & Harp
John Costa - Professor (Lecturer), General Education
Mike Cottle - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Music Technology
Elizabeth Craft - Assistant Professor, Musicology
Elisabet Curbelo - Assistant Professor, Electroacoustic Composition/Music Theory
Luke Dahn - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Music Theory
Rebekah Daniel - Visiting Assistant Professor, Visiting Director of Wind Ensemble
Mark Davidson - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trombone
Stephanie DeLuca - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Assistant Director of Athletic Bands
Paul Dorgan - Professor (Lecturer), Vocal Studies
Matthew Durrant - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Theory
John Eckstein - Adjunct Professor, Cello
Julie Edwards - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Mark Ely - Professor, Music Education
Thierry Fischer - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Symphony)
Jane Fjelsted - Associate Instructor, Conducting
David Halliday - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Saxophone
Jane Hatter - Associate Professor, Musicology
Chris Hough - Adjunct Instructor, Jazz Studies
Igor Iachimciuc - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Composition
Lun Jiang - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Pam Jones - Professor (Lecturer), Musicianship and Performance Practice
Seth Keeton - Assistant Professor, Voice
Reed LeCheminant - Associate Instructor, Jazz
Jie Lu - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Ning Lu - Professor, Piano
Linda Margetts - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Organ
Ralph Matson - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Lynn Maxfield - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Vocology
Devin Maxwell - Associate Instructor, Composition and Music Technology
Catherine Mayes - Associate Professor, Musicology - Musicology Area Head
Christopher McBeth - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Opera)
Michael McCawley - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Tuba
Manuela Meier - Assistant Professor, Music Composoiton/Music Theory (on Leave 2019-20)
Emily Mercado - Assistant Professor, Choral Music Education
Geoffrey Miller - Associate Instructor, Jazz Studies
Haruhito Miyagi - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Emily Nelson - Adjunct Assistant Professor, General Education
David Park - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Ali Parra - Associate Instructor, General Education (Asia Campus)
Travis Peterson - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trumpet
John Petrucelli - Visiting Assistant Professor, Jazz Studies
Jeffrey Price - Professor (Lecturer), Piano & Vocal Studies
Stephen Proser - Adjunct Professor, French Horn
Jared Rawlings - Associate Professor, Instrumental Music Education, Area Head, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Jennifer Rhodes - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Bassoon
Leslie Richards - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Viola
Osvaldo Rodriguez - Associate Instructor, Music Education
Mike Sammons - Assistant Professor, Percussion and Percussion Area Head
Donn Schaefer - Professor, Brass Area Head and Trombone
Barbara Scowcroft - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Tiffany Sedgley - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Celena Shafer - Volunteer Adjunct Assistant Professor, Voice
Peyden Shelton - Assistant Professor, Trumpet
Paul Sherrill - Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Melanie Shore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Danny Soulier - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Percussion
Larry Smith - Associate Instructor, Music Education
Larry Spell - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Conducting
Brian Sproul - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Director of Athletic Bands
Sophie Stanley - Associate Instructor, Classical Guitar
Robert Stephenson - Adjunct Professor, Oboe
Vedrana Subotic - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Gretchen Tanner - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Director Preparatory Division
Leah Tarrant - Associate Instructor, Music Education
Bonnie Terry - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Patrick Terry - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Guitar
Ingo Titze - Adjunct Professor, Vocology
Karen Thomas - Assistant Professor, General Music Education
Austin Thorpe - Visiting Assistant Professor, Visiting Director of Choirs
Kenneth Udy - Adjunct Assoicate Professor, Organ, Organ Area Head
Caitlyn Valovick Moore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Erin Voellinger - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Clarinet
Dan Waldis - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kelly Wallis - Adjunct Associate Professor, Percussion
Pegsoon Whang - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Cello
Lori Wike - Adjunct Associate Professor, Bassoon
Mack Wilberg - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Tabernacle Choir)
Todd Woodbury - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Classical Guitar
Joshua Wright - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Piano
Julie Wright Costa - Professor, Voice Area Head
Victor Valkov - Assistant Professor, Piano
David Yavornitzky - Adjunct Professor, Double Bass
Lenora Brown - Emeritus
Mary Ann Dresher - Emeritus
Susan Duehlmeier - Emeritus
Stephen Emerson - Emeritus
James Gardner - Emeritus
Susan Goodfellow - Emeritus
Bonnie Gritton - Emeritus
Scott Hagen - Emeritus
Roger Miller - Emeritus
Kathy Pope - Emeritus
David Power - Emeritus
Steve Roens - Emeritus
Margaret Rorke - Emeritus
Morris Rosenzweig - Emeritus
Forrest Stoll - Emeritus
Edgar Thompson - Emeritus
Doug Wolf - Emeritus
Henry Wolking - Emeritus
Sophia Cheung - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Teresa Clawson - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Hao Doan Rodriguez - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Carli Serenity Eyre - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Allison Gill - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Merla Little - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Linda Margetts - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Timothy McMurray - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Conlan Miller - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Desirée Miller - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano, Piano Outreach Program Coordinator
Sarah Palma - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Guitar
Sue Parsons - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Say-Eow Quah - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Jane Raty - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Marie Smith - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Gretchen Tanner - Director, Preparatory Division
Karlyen Tan - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano

Theatre

Sydney Cheek-O'Donnell – Chair
Margo Andrews - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Kyle Becker - Associate Professor (Clinical)
Jacque Bell - Adjunct Associate Professor
Denny Berry - Associate Professor - MTP Head
Amber Bielinski - Assistant Professor (Clinical) - Stage Management Head
Nathan Brian - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Ty Burrell - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lynn Deboeck - Adjunct Instructor
Nicholas Dunn - Adjunct Instructor
Christopher DuVal - Associate Professor - ATP Head
David Eggers - Assistant Professor
Jane England - Adjunct Instructor
Jennifer Erickson - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Stephen Faulk - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Mark Fossen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jerry Gardner - Associate Professor
Ellie Hanagarne - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Hugh Hanson - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Andra Harbold - Assistant Professor
Greg Hatch - Theatre Librarian/Adjunct Associate Professor
Brooke Horejsi - Adjunct Instructor
Michael Horejsi - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Jennifer Jackson - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Stacey Jenson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kimberly Jew - Associate Professor 
Xan Johnson - Professor - Theatre Teaching Head
Laurie Langdon - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Brian Manternach - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Kelby McIntyre-Martinez - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Christine Moore - Adjunct Instructor
Rachel Ryan Nicholes - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Jamie Baer Peterson - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Megan Richards - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Jamie Rocha Allan - Adjunct Instructor
David Schmidt - Assistant Professor (Lecturer) - Vocal Performance Studies Head
Shalee Schmidt - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Eric Sciotto - Adjunct Instructor/
Sarah Shippobotham - Professor - ATP Co-Head
Tim Slover - Professor - Theatre Studies Head
Matthew Sorenson - Adjunct Instructor
Barbara Smith - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Robert Scott Smith - Assistant Professor - ATP Co-Head
Brenda Van der Wiel - Associate Professor - PADP Head
Matthew Whittaker - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Gage Williams - Professor
Marilee Wilson - Adjunct Vocal Instructor
Bob Nelson - Professor Emeritus
Richard Scharine - Professor Emeritus
Sandra Shotwell - Professor Emeritus

 

 

More in this category: Faculty Excellence Awards